ORNITHOLIDAYS AND CRUISE FOR NATURE

TRIPLIST

WESTERN PACIFIC ODYSSEY 2009

14 MARCH - 19 APRIL

CHECKLIST OF BIRDS AND CETACEANS SEEN DURING THE CRUISE

                                                                   Gould's Petrel

No of days seen
Location
Abundance scale
maximum seen on one day
             Maximum = 34                                          P = pelagic, at sea
                              1 = 1-4
                                         N = New Zealand
                              2 = 5-9
                                         C = New Caledonia
                              3 = 10-99
                                         S = Solomon Islands
                              4 = 100-999
                                         T = Truk (Chuuk, Micronesia)
                              5 = 1000-9999
                                         B = Bonin Islands  
                                           I = Izu Islands and Japan

                                               Days                                     Location                      Abundance

Wandering Albatross sp

1

P

1

Diomedea (exulans) sp.

Gibson’s Albatross

1

P

1

Diomedea (exulans/antipodensis) gibsoni

Short-tailed (Steller's) Albatross 2 P         4 Phoebastria albatrus

Black-footed Albatross

4

P

4

Phoebastria nigripes

Black-browed Albatross

1

P

1

Thalassarche melanophris

Campbell Albatross

1

P

1

Thalassarche (melanophris) impavida

Beck’s Petrel

1

P

1

Pseudobulweria becki

Tahiti Petrel

11

P

3

Pterodroma rostrata

Grey-faced Petrel

4

P

4

Pterodroma gouldi

Providence (Solander’s) Petrel

3

P

3

Pterodroma solandri

Kermadec Petrel

5

P

3

Pterodroma neglecta

White-necked (-naped) Petrel

5

P

3

Pterodroma cervicalis

Cook’s Petrel

1

P

3

Pterodroma cookii

Gould’s Petrel

4

P

3

Pterodroma leucoptera

Collared Petrel

5

P

1

Pterodroma brevipes

Gould’s/Collared Petrel

3

P

2

Pterodroma leucoptera/brevipes

Bonin Petrel

2

P

3

Pterodroma hypoleuca

Black-winged Petrel

6

P

4

Pterodroma nigripennis

Pycroft’s Petrel

1

P

1

Pterodroma pycrofti

Fairy Prion

1

P

1

Pachyptila turtur

Bulwer’s Petrel

3

P

1

Bulweria bulwerii

(Parkinson’s) Black Petrel

4

P

4

Procellaria parkinsoni

Streaked Shearwater

3

P

5

Calonectris leucomelas

Flesh-footed Shearwater

4

P

1

Puffinus carneipes

Wedge-tailed Shearwater

24

P

4

Puffinus pacificus

Buller’s Shearwater

1

P

4

Puffinus bulleri

Sooty Shearwater

2

P

1

Puffinus griseus

Short-tailed Shearwater

3

P

4

Puffinus tenuirostris

Tropical Shearwater

2

P

1

Puffinus bailloni

Bannerman’s Shearwater

2

P

1

Puffinus bannermani

Heinroth’s Shearwater

2

P

3

Puffinus heinrothi

Wilson’s Storm-petrel

4

P

1

Oceanites oceanicus

New Zealand Storm-petrel

1

P

1

Oceanites maorianus

White-faced Storm-petrel

1

P

1

Pelagodroma marina

Black-bellied Storm-petrel

1

P

1

Fregetta tropica

White-bellied Storm-petrel

1

P

1

Fregetta grallaria

Leach’s Storm-petrel

1

P

1

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Tristram’s Storm-petrel

2

P

4

Oceanodroma tristrami

Matsudaira’s Storm-petrel

5

P

3

Oceanodroma matsudairae

Common Diving-petrel

1

P

1

Pelecanoides urinatrix

Red-tailed Tropicbird

3

P

2

Phaethon rubricauda

White-tailed Tropicbird

6

P

1

Phaethon lepturus

Australian Gannet

1

P

3

Morus serrator

Masked Booby

5

P

3

Sula dactylatra

Red-footed Booby

9

P

3

Sula sula

Brown Booby

10

P

3

Sula leucogaster

Great Cormorant

1

P

1

Phalacrocorax carbo

Little Pied Cormorant

2

N

C

2

Phalacrocorax melanoleucos

Great Frigatebird

7

P

S

T

1

Fregata minor

Lesser Frigatebird

2

P

S

2

Fregata ariel

Great/Lesser Frigatebird

9

P

S

3

Fregata minor/ariel

Great Egret

1

B

1

Egretta alba

White-faced Heron

3

P

N

1

Egretta novaehollandiae

Pacific Reef Heron

4

C

S

T

1

Egretta sacra

Rufous Night-Heron

1

T

1

Nycticorax caledonicus

Yellow Bittern

2

S

T

1

Ixobrychus sinensis

Australian Ibis

1

S

3

Threskiornis molucca

Northern Pintail

1

B

3

Anas acuta

Osprey

2

C

S

1

Pandion haliaetus

Black-eared Kite

1

I

1

Milvus (migrans) lineatus

Whistling Kite

1

C

1

Haliastur sphenurus

Brahminy Kite

1

S

1

Haliastur Indus

Solomon Sea-Eagle

2

S

1

Haliaeetus sanfordi

Variable Goshawk

1

S

1

Accipiter hiogaster

Brown Goshawk

1

C

1

Accipiter fasciatus

Pied Goshawk

1

S

1

Accipiter albogularis

New Caledonia Goshawk

1

C

1

Accipiter haplochrous

Eurasian Sparrowhawk

1

B

1

Accipiter nisus

Eastern (Japanese) Buzzard

1

B

1

Buteo japonicus

Oriental Hobby

1

S

1

Falco severus

Roviana Rail

1

S

1

Gallirallus philippensis

Kagu

1

C

3

Rhynochetos jubatus

Variable Oystercatcher

1

N

1

Haematopus unicolor

Black-winged (Pied) Stilt

1

N

1

Himantopus himantopus

Pacific Golden-Plover

2

C

T

3

Pluvialis fulva

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

P

C

3

Limosa lapponica

Common Sandpiper

1

T

1

Actitis hypoleucos

Wandering Tattler

2

T

1

Heterosceles incanus

Ruddy Turnstone

2

T

3

Arenaria interpres

South Polar Skua

2

P

1

Stercorarius maccormicki

Pomarine Skua

7

P

1

Stercorarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger (Arctic Skua)

3

P

1

Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger (Skua)

6

P

1

Stercorarius longicaudus

Black-tailed Gull

2

I

1

Larus crassirostris

Silver Gull

2

N

C

1

Larus novaehollandiae

Red-billed Gull

1

N

3

Larus scopulinus

Kelp Gull

1

N

3

Larus dominicanus

Slaty-Backed Gull

1

I

2

Larus schistisagus

Great Crested Tern

4

P

C

S

2

Sterna bergii

Black-naped Tern

3

P

T

1

Sterna sumatrana

Little Tern

1

P

2

Sterna albifrons

Grey-backed Tern

2

P

1

Sterna lunata

Bridled Tern

3

P

1

Sterna anaethetus

Sooty Tern

17

P

4

Sterna fuscata

Black Noddy

4

P

4

Anous minutes

Brown Noddy

11

P

T

B

4

Anous stolidus

Black/Brown Noddy

3

P

4

Anous minutes/stolidus

Grey Noddy (Ternlet) 3 P             3 Procelsterna albivitta

White Tern

10

P

T

4

Gygis alba

Japanese Murrelet

1

P

3

Synthliboramphus wumizusume

Oriental Turtle-Dove

1

I

1

Streptopelia orientalis

Spotted Dove

2

C

3

Streptopelia chinensis

Mackinlay’s Cuckoo-Dove

2

S

1

Macropygia mackinlayi

Caroline Islands Ground-Dove

1

T

1

Gallicolumba kubaryi

Crimson-Crowned Fruit-Dove

2

T

1

Ptilinopus porphyraceus

Silver-Capped Fruit-Dove

1

S

1

Ptilinopus richardsii

Pacific Imperial-Pigeon

1

S

1

Ducula pacifica

Red-knobbed Imperial-Pigeon

3

S

3

Ducula rubricera

Island Imperial-Pigeon

1

S

1

Ducula pistrinaria

Chestnut-bellied Imperial-Pigeon

1

S

1

Ducula brenchleyi

New Caledonian Imperial-Pigeon

1

C

1

Ducula goliath

Ducorps’ Cockatoo

1

S

2

Cacatua ducorpsii

Rainbow Lorikeet

3

C

S

3

Trichoglossus haematodus

Yellow-bibbed Lory

2

S

2

Lorius chlorocercus

Finsch’s Pygmy-Parrot

3

S

1

Micropsitta finschii

Crimson Rosella (introduced)

1

N

2

Platycercus elegans

Eastern Rosella (introduced)

1

N

2

Platycercus eximius

Singing Parrot

1

S

1

Geoffroyus heteroclitus

Eclectus Parrot

2

S

1

Eclectus roratus

Buff-headed Coucal

1

S

1

Centropus milo

Glossy Swiftlet

5

C

S

4

Collocalia esculenta

White-rumped Swiftlet

2

C

S

3

Aerodramus vanikorensis

Uniform Swiftlet

2

S

3

Aerodramus vanikorensis

Caroline Islands Swiftlet

2

T

3

Aerodramus inquietus

Fork-tailed (Pacific) Swift

1

I

1

Apus pacificus

Moustached Treeswift

1

S

2

Hemiprocne mystacea

Common Kingfisher

1

S

1

Alcedo atthis

Ultramarine Kingfisher

1

S

1

Todiramphus leucopygius

Collared Kingfisher

3

S

1

Todiramphus chloris

Sacred Kingfisher

2

N

S

3

Todirhamphus sanctus

Dollarbird

1

S

1

Eurystomus orientalis

Blyth’s Hornbill

1

S

1

Aceros plicatus

Pygmy Woodpecker

1

I

1

Dendrocopos kizuki

Barn Swallow

2

P

I

2

Hirundo rustica

Pacific Swallow

2

S

2

Hirundo tahitica

Red-rumped Swallow

1

P

1

Cecropis daurica

White Wagtail

1

I

1

Motacilla alba

Yellow-eyed Cuckoo-shrike

2

S

3

Coracina lineate

White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike

2

S

2

Coracina papuensis

New Caledonian Cuckoo-shrike

1

C

2

Coracina analis

Solomon Islands Cuckoo-shrike

1

S

1

Coracina holopolia

Long-tailed Triller

1

S

3

Lalage leucopyga

Red-vented Bulbul (introduced)

2

N

C

1

Pycnonotus cafer

Brown-eared Bulbul

2

B

I

3

Ixos amaurotis

Japanese Waxwing

1

B

4

Bombycilla japonica

Blue Rock-Thrush

2

B

I

3

Monticola solitarius

Eurasian Blackbird

1

N

2

Turdus merula

Island Thrush

1

S

1

Turdus poliocephalus

Izu Thrush

1

I

2

Turdus celaenops

Japanese Bush-Warbler

2

B

I

3

Cettia diphone

Caroline Reed-Warbler

2

T

2

Acrocephalus syrinx

Ijima’s Leaf-Warbler

1

I

3

Phylloscopus ijimae

Red-flanked Bluetail

1

P

1

Tarsiger cyanurus

Willie-wagtail

1

S

1

Rhipidura leucophrys

Rennell Fantail

1

S

3

Rhipidura rennelliana

Grey Fantail

1

C

1

Rhipidura fuliginosa

New Zealand Fantail

1

P

1

Rhipidura fuliginosa

Streaked Fantail

1

C

1

Rhipidura spilodera

Rufous Fantail

1

S

1

Rhipidura rufifrons

Southern Shrikebill

1

C

1

Clytorhynchus pachycephaloides

Rennell Shrikebill

1

S

2

Clytorhynchus hamlini

White-capped Monarch

1

S

1

Monarcha richardsii

White-collared Monarch

1

S

1

Monarcha viduus

Oceanic Flycatcher

1

T

2

Myiagra oceanica

Steel-blue Flycatcher

2

S

1

Myiagra ferrocyanea

Melanesian Flycatcher

1

S

1

Myiagra caledonica

Yellow-bellied Robin

1

C

1

Eopsaltria flaviventris

Golden Whistler

1

S

1

Pachycephala pectoralis

New Caledonian Whistler

1

C

1

Pachycephala caledonica

Rennell (Fantailed-) Gerygone

1

S

2

Gerygone (flavolateralis) citrina

Great Tit

1

I

1

Parus major

Varied Tit

1

I

2

Sittiparus varius

Midget Flowerpecker

1

S

3

Dicaeum aeneum

Mottled Flowerpecker

1

S

2

Dicaeum tristrami

Japanese White-eye

2

B

I

3

Zosterops japonicus

Caroline Islands White-eye

1

T

2

Zosterops semperi

Rennell White-eye

1

S

1

Zosterops rennellianus

Green-backed White-eye

2

C

3

Zosterops xanthochrous

Silver-eye

1

N

2

Zosterops lateralis

Bare-eyed White-eye

1

S

3

Woodfordia superciliosa

Dark-brown Honeyeater

1

C

1

Lichmera incana

New Caledonian Myzomela

1

C

3

Myzomela caledonica

Micronesian Myzomela

2

T

3

Myzomela rubratra

Cardinal Myzomela

1

S

2

Myzomela cardinalis

Black-headed Myzomela

1

S

1

Myzomela melanocephala

Sooty Myzomela

1

S

2

Myzomela tristrami

San Cristobal Melidectes

1

S

2

Melidectes sclateri

Bonin Honeyeater

1

B

1

Apalopteron familiare

Barred Honeyeater

1

C

1

Phylidonyris undulata

Tui

1

N

1

Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae

Bull-headed Shrike

1

I

1

Lanius bucephalus

White-breasted Woodswallow

1

C

2

Artamus leucorynchus

Large-billed Crow

1

I

2

Corvus macrorhynchos

Metallic Starling

1

S

3

Aplonis metallica

Singing Starling

2

S

1

Aplonis cantoroides

Rennell Starling

1

S

3

Aplonis insularis

Brown-winged Starling

1

S

3

Aplonis grandis

San Cristobal Starling

1

S

3

Aplonis dichroa

Micronesian Starling

2

T

3

Aplonis opaca

Yellow-faced Myna

2

S

1

Mino dumontii

Common Myna

3

N

C

S

3

Acridotheres tristis

European Starling (introduced)

1

N

3

Sturnus vulgaris

House Sparrow (introduced)

1

N

C

3

Passer domesticus

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

2

T

I

3

Passer montana

Blue-faced Parrotfinch

1

T

2

Erythrura trichroa

Red-throated Parrotfinch

1

C

3

Erythrura psittacea

Oriental Greenfinch

1

I

1

Carduelis sinica

Hawfinch

1

I 1

Coccothraustes coccothraustes

(Siberian) Meadow Bunting

1

I 1

Emberiza cioides

CHECKLIST OF CETACEANS SEEN DURING THE CRUISE

Sperm Whale

5

P

3

Physter macrocephalus

Humpback Whale

2

P

1

Megaptera novaeangliae

Short-finned Pilot Whale 4 P 3 Globicephala macrorhyncus

Pygmy Killer Whale

1

P

1

Feresa attenuata

Melon-headed Whale

1

P

3

Peponocephala electra

False Killer Whale

2

P

3

Pseudorca crassidens

Risso’s Dolphin

1

P

1

Grampus griseus

Ginkgo-toothed Beaked Whale

1

P

1

Mesoplodon ginkgodens

Blainville’s Beaked Whale

1

P

1

Mesoplodon densirostris

Beaked Whale sp.

1

P

2

Ziphiidae sp.

Dwarf Sperm Whale

1

P

1

Kogia simia

Bottlenose Dolphin

2

P

3

Tursiops truncatus

Rough-toothed Dolphin

1

P

3

Steno bredanensis

Short-beaked Common Dolphin

1

P

4

Delphinus delphis

Spinner Dolphin

1

P

3

Stenella longirostris

Pantropical Spotted Dolphin

1

P

3

Stenella attenuate

Fraser’s Dolphin

1

P

3

Lagenodelphis hosei

CHECKLIST OF OTHER MAMMALS SEEN DURING THE CRUISE

Pacific Flying-Fox

1

S

2

Pteropus tonganus

Solomon Islands Flying-Fox

1

S

3

Pteropus rayneri

Also seen were Ocean Sunfish, Hammerhead Shark, Manta Rays and a sea turtle (probably a Hawksbill)

SEABIRDS SEEN ON THE VARIOUS SECTORS:

Sector 1 – from New Zealand to New Caledonia

Wandering Albatross sp

Diomedea (exulans) sp

Gibson’s Albatross

Diomedea (exulans/antipodensis) gibsoni

Black-browed Albatross

Thalassarche melanophris

Campbell Albatross

Thalassarche (melanophris) impavida

Tahiti Petrel

Pterodroma rostrata

Grey-faced (Great-winged) Petrel

Pterodroma (macroptera) gouldi

Providence (Solander’s) Petrel

Pterodroma solandri

Kermadec Petrel

Pterodroma neglecta

White-necked (-naped) Petrel

Pterodroma cervicalis

Cook’s Petrel

Pterodroma cookie

Gould’s Petrel

Pterodroma leucoptera

Collared Petrel

Pterodroma brevipes

Black-winged Petrel

Pterodroma nigripenis

Pycroft’s Petrel

Pterodroma pycrofti

Fairy Prion

Pachyptila turtur

(Parkinson’s) Black Petrel

Procellaria parkinsoni

Flesh-footed Shearwater

Puffinus carneipes

Wedge-tailed Shearwater

Puffinus pacificus

Buller’s Shearwater

Puffinus bulleri

Sooty Shearwater

Puffinus griseus

Wilson’s Storm-petrel

Oceanites oceanicus

New Zealand Storm-petrel

Oceanites maorianus

White-faced Storm-petrel

Pelagodroma marina

White-bellied Storm-petrel

Fregetta grallaria

Common Diving-petrel

Pelecanoides urinatrix

Red-tailed Tropicbird

Phaethon rubricauda

Australian Gannet

Morus serrator

Masked Booby

Sula dactylatra

Brown Booby

Sula leucogaster

Great Frigatebird

Fregata minor

Pomarine Skua

Stercorarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger (Arctic Skua)

Stercorarius parasiticus

Silver Gull

Larus novaehollandiae

Great Crested Tern

Sterna bergii

Bridled Tern

Sterna anaethetus

Sooty Tern

Sterna fuscata

Black Noddy

Anous minutes

Brown Noddy

Anous stolidus

Grey Noddy (Ternlet)

Procelsterna albivitta

White Tern

Gygis alba

Sector 2 – from New Caledonia, through Solomon Islands, to Truk

Beck's Petrel

Pseudobulweria becki

Tahiti Petrel

Pterodroma rostrata

Providence (Solander’s) Petrel

Pterodroma solandri

Kermadec Petrel

Pterodroma neglecta

Gould’s Petrel

Pterodroma leucoptera

Collared Petrel

Pterodroma brevipes

Bulwer’s Petrel

Bulweria bulwerii

Flesh-footed Shearwater

Puffinus carneipes

Wedge-tailed Shearwater

Puffinus pacificus

Sooty Shearwater

Puffinus griseus

Tropical Shearwater

Puffinus bailloni

Heinroth’s Shearwater

Puffinus heinrothi

Wilson’s Storm-petrel

Oceanites oceanicus

Black-bellied Storm-petrel

Fregetta tropica

White-tailed Tropicbird

Phaethon lepturus

Masked Booby

Sula dactylatra

Red-footed Booby

Sula sula

Brown Booby

Sula leucogaster

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

Great Frigatebird

Fregata minor

Lesser Frigatebird

Fregata ariel

South Polar Skua

Stercorarius maccormicki

Pomarine Skua

Stercorarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger (Arctic Skua)

Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger (Skua)

Stercorarius longicaudus

Great Crested Tern

Sterna bergii

Black-naped Tern

Sterna sumatrana

Little Tern

Sterna albifrons

Grey-backed Tern

Sterna lunata

Bridled Tern

Sterna anaethetus

Sooty Tern

Sterna fuscata

Black Noddy

Anous minutes

Brown Noddy

Anous stolidus

White Tern

Gygis alba

Sector 3 – from Truk to the Bonin Islands, then the Izu Islands, to Japan

Short-tailed (Steller’s) Albatross

Phoebastria albatrus

Black-footed Albatross

Phoebastria nigripes

Bonin Petrel

Pterodroma hypoleuca

Bulwer’s Petrel

Bulweria bulwerii

Streaked Shearwater

Calonectris leucomelas

Flesh-footed Shearwater

Puffinus carneipes

Wedge-tailed Shearwater

Puffinus pacificus

Short-tailed Shearwater

Puffinus tenuirostris

Bannerman’s Shearwater

Puffinus bannermani

Leach’s Storm-petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Tristram’s Storm-petrel

Oceanodroma tristrami

Matsudaira’s Storm-petrel

Oceanodroma matsudairae

White-tailed Tropicbird

Phaethon lepturus

Masked Booby

Sula dactylatra

Red-footed Booby

Sula sula

Brown Booby

Sula leucogaster

Great Frigatebird

Fregata minor

Pomarine Skua

Stercorarius pomarinus

Long-tailed Jaeger (Skua)

Stercorarius longicaudus

Black-tailed Gull

Larus crassirostris

Slaty-Backed Gull

Larus schistisagus

Sooty Tern

Sterna fuscata

Black Noddy

Anous minutes

Brown Noddy

Anous stolidus

White Tern

Gygis alba

Japanese Murrelet

Synthliboramphus wumizusume

Aboard the ship a general birdlog was called each evening for all passengers. The above lists are believed to represent the species (and numbers) seen by Ornitholidays and Cruises for Nature clients - these lists represent therefore those birds, and other animals, seen by party members on this tour.

© Ornitholidays and Cruises for Nature