CHECKLIST OF BIRDS SEEN DURING THE TOUR
'The Ring of Fire'
31 May - 22 June 2002

Please note the following:

First number = amount of days seen
Second number = highest count per day
(uses following guide)
    1 = 1-4
    2 = 5-9
       3 = 10-99
           4 = 100-999
                           5 = 1000-9999            
                     6 = 10,000-99,999
              7 = 100,000+

    Red-throated Diver        2                2        Gavia stellata
    Pacific Diver        1                1        Gavia pacifica
    Great Northern Diver        1                1        Gavia immer
    White-billed Diver         1                1        Gavia adamsii
    Little Grebe        1                2        Tachybaptus ruficollis
    Red-necked Grebe        1                1        Podiceps grisegena
    Short-tailed Albatross        2                1        Diomedea albatrus
    Laysan Albatross        7                5        Diomedea immutabilis
    Black-footed Albatross        2                1        Diomedea nigripes
    Northern Fulmar        10                5        Fulmarus glacialis
    Mottled Petrel        4                3        Pterodroma inexpectata
    Flesh-footed Shearwater        1                1        Puffinus carneipes
    Sooty Shearwater        1                1        Puffinus griseus
    Short-tailed Shearwater        12                6        Puffinus tenuirostris
    Leachís Storm-Petrel        3                1        Oceanodroma leucorhoa
    Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel        8                4        Oceanodroma furcata
    Great Cormorant        1                2        Phalacrocorax carbo
    Temminckís Cormorant (note 1)        1                3        Phalacrocorax capillatus
    Pelagic Cormorant        14                3        Phalacrocorax pelagicus
    Red-faced Cormorant        12                3        Phalacrocorax urile
    Grey Heron        3                1        Ardea cinerea
    Great Egret        1                1        Egretta alba
    Tundra Swan        1                4        Cygnus columbianus
    Canada Goose (note 2)        2                2        Branta canadensis
    Brent Goose (note 3)        1                3        Branta bernicla
    Mandarin Duck        1                2        Aix galericulata
    Eurasian Wigeon        1                2        Anas penelope
    American Wigeon        1                2        Anas americana
    Falcated Duck        1                2        Anas falcata
    Eurasian Teal (note 4)        2                2        Anas crecca
    Mallard        5                2        Anas platyrhynchos
    Spot-billed Duck        1                2        Anas poecilorhyncha
    Northern Pintail        2                4        Anas acuta
    Common Pochard        1                1        Aythya ferina
    Tufted Duck        1                1        Aythya fuligula
    Greater Scaup        4                2        Aythya marila
    Common Eider        2                3        Somateria mollissima
    Harlequin Duck        6                3        Histrionicus histrionicus
    Long-tailed Duck         1                3        Clangula hyemalis
    Black Scoter (note 5)        1                1        Melanitta americana
    White-winged Scoter (note 6)        3                1        Melanitta deglandi
    Red-breasted Merganser        3                3        Mergus serrator
    Goosander         1                1        Mergus merganser
    Black Kite        4                3        Milvus migrans
    White-tailed Eagle        3                1        Haliaeetus albicilla
    Bald Eagle        2                3        Haliaeetus leucocephalus
    Stellerís Sea-Eagle        2                1        Haliaeetus pelagicus
    Eastern Marsh Harrier        1                1        Circus spilonotus
    Common Buzzard        2                1        Buteo buteo
    Rough-legged Buzzard        3                1        Buteo lagopus
    Eurasian Hobby        2                1        Falco subbuteo
    Peregrine Falcon        1                1        Falco peregrinus
    Willow Ptarmigan        1                1        Lagopus lagopus
    Rock Ptarmigan        1                4        Lagopus mutus
    Sandhill Crane        1                1        Grus canadensis
    Red-crowned Crane (note 7)        2                2        Grus japonensis
    Moorhen        1                1        Gallinula chloropus
    Eurasian Coot        1                1        Fulica atra
    American Black Oystercatcher        1                1        Haematopus bachmani
    Pacific Golden Plover (note 8)        1                1        Pluvialis fulva
    Semipalmated Plover        1                1        Charadrius semipalmatus
    Little Ringed Plover        1                1        Charadrius dubius
    Lesser Sand Plover        1                3        Charadrius mongolus
    Lathamís Snipe        4                3        Gallinago hardwickii
    Common Snipe        1                2        Gallinago gallinago
    Bar-tailed Godwit        1                1        Limosa lapponica
    Whimbrel        1                2        Numenius phaeopus
    Greenshank        1                1        Tringa nebularia
    Wood Sandpiper        1                1        Tringa erythropus
    Common Sandpiper        1                1        Tringa hypoleucos
    Grey-tailed Tattler        1                1        Heterosceles brevipes
    Black Turnstone        1                1        Arenaria melanocephala
    Red Knot        1                1        Calidris canutus
    Sanderling        1                1        Calidris alba
    Least Sandpiper        1                3        Calidris minutilla
    Dunlin        1                4        Calidris alpina
    Rock Sandpiper        3                2        Calidris ptilocnemis
    Red-necked Phalarope        5                4        Phalaropus lobatus
    Grey Phalarope        3                1        Phalaropus fulicaria
    Arctic Skua         3                1        Stercorarius parasiticus
    Long-tailed Skua         4                3        Stercorarius longicaudus
    Black-tailed Gull        1                1        Larus crassirostris
    Common Gull (note 9)        2                3        Larus canus
    Glaucous-winged Gull        7                4        Larus glaucescens
    Glaucous Gull        3                4        Larus hyperboreus
    Slaty-backed Gull        12                4        Larus schistisagus
    Common Black-headed Gull        4                3        Larus ridibundus
    Sabineís Gull        1                1        Larus sabini
    Red-legged Kittiwake        5                3        Rissa brevirostris
    Black-legged Kittiwake        12                4        Rissa tridactyla
    Common Tern        1                1        Sterna hirundo
    Arctic Tern        1                3        Sterna paradisaea
    Little Tern        1                1        Sterna albifrons
    Aleutian Tern        3                1        Sterna aleutica
    Common Guillemot         13                6        Uria aalge
    Brunnichís Guillemot         13                6        Uria lomvia
    Pigeon Guillemot        11                4        Cepphus columba
    Marbled Murrelet        1                1        Brachyramphus marmoratus
    Long-billed Murrelet (note 10)        1                2        Brachyramphus perdix
    Ancient Murrelet        5                4        Synthliboramphus antiquus
    Cassinís Auklet        1                2        Ptychoramphus aleuticus
    Parakeet Auklet        7                4        Cyclorrhynchus psittacula